Korea's Monthly Rent Tax Credit: How Much Do You Get Back?

Finance Published

This post covers South Korean tax rules (Korean rules, as of the check date above).

Every year-end settlement season people ask the same thing: what salary can I earn and still claim the monthly rent tax credit? There are two key points. With gross pay up to 55 million won the credit is 17% of rent, from 55 million up to 80 million won it is 15%, and above 80 million won it is not available. A tax credit only reduces the tax you owe, though, so at a low salary you may not be able to use all of it. This post uses the Calcmoa salary calculator’s function to estimate annual income tax and compares what can really be recovered on rent of 500,000 won a month (6 million won a year).

Who can claim the monthly rent tax credit?

The credit is based on Article 95-2 of the Restriction of Special Taxation Act (조세특례제한법). The broad outline from official guidance is:

Detailed requirements (the total-income test, matching addresses on the lease and resident registration, proof of transfers) can change each year, so check the National Tax Service HomeTax guide and the statute before you apply. The figures below apply the outline above as written.

How the rent credit refund is determinedGross pay 80 million won or less? → 17% up to 55 million won, 15% above (Yes); Gross pay 80 million won or less? → Not eligible (No); 17% up to 55 million won, 15% above → Rent (10 million won a year cap) x credit rate; Rent (10 million won a year cap) x credit rate → Smaller of the credit and your income tax; Smaller of the credit and your income tax → Refund or lower tax at year-end settlementYesNoGross pay 80million won orless?Not eligible17% up to 55 millionwon, 15% aboveRent (10 millionwon a year cap) xcredit rateSmaller of thecredit and yourincome taxRefund or lower taxat year-endsettlement
How the rent credit refund is determined — The credit can never exceed your own tax

How much can you get back at each salary?

I assumed rent of 500,000 won a month (6 million won a year), one dependent (yourself) and a 200,000 won monthly tax-free meal allowance, then compared the credit with the annual income tax estimated by the salary calculator function (monthly income tax x 12). Other deductions such as credit cards and medical expenses are not included, so this is a simple comparison.

Gross payRateRent creditEstimated annual income taxTax actually reduced
30 million won17%1,020,000 won249,840 won249,840 won
40 million won17%1,020,000 won1,140,240 won1,020,000 won
55 million won17%1,020,000 won2,991,240 won1,020,000 won
56 million won15%900,000 won3,119,160 won900,000 won
70 million won15%900,000 won4,910,160 won900,000 won
80 million won15%900,000 won6,793,080 won900,000 won
81 million wonNot eligible0 won6,997,680 won0 won
Income tax actually reduced by salary (rent 6 million won a year)30M: 249,840won; 40M: 1,020,000won; 55M: 1,020,000won; 56M: 900,000won; 80M: 900,000won; 81M: 0won0200,000400,000600,000800,0001,000,00030M249,840won40M1,020,000won55M1,020,000won56M900,000won80M900,000won81M0won
Income tax actually reduced by salary (rent 6 million won a year) — At 30 million won the tax owed is smaller than the credit, so the cap binds

Two things stand out. At 30 million won the credit is 1,020,000 won but the estimated income tax is only 249,840 won, so that is all that gets reduced. A tax credit works against tax you paid, so any credit larger than your tax goes unused. Also, between 55 and 56 million won the rate drops from 17% to 15% and the credit falls by 120,000 won. If your gross pay sits near this line, check on your payslip how tax-free items such as meal allowances count toward gross pay.

What changes at the gross pay line55 million won or less: Rate 17%, Rent of 6 million won gives 1,020,000 won → Over 55 up to 80 million won: Rate 15%, Rent of 6 million won gives 900,000 won55 million won orlessRate 17%Rent of 6 millionwon gives1,020,000 wonOver 55 up to 80million wonRate 15%Rent of 6 millionwon gives 900,000won
What changes at the gross pay line

What if the rent is higher?

Rent counts only up to 10 million won a year. Even if you pay 1 million won a month, 12 million won a year, the calculation stops at 10 million won, so the maximum is 1,700,000 won at 17% and 1,500,000 won at 15%. Set realistic expectations about what share of your total rent comes back.

Points to watch when applying

Frequently asked questions

Is the landlord’s consent required? Many explanations say consent is not a requirement, but you still need proof such as the lease and transfer records. Check the HomeTax guide for details.

Does a lease with a deposit and monthly rent qualify? Only the monthly rent written in the contract counts. Deposit interest and jeonse loan interest are handled under separate rules.

Am I worse off if my salary goes up? Above 55 million won the rate falls from 17% to 15%, but the extra salary is larger. Above 80 million won the credit disappears, so near that line compare take-home pay.

To see your take-home pay first, use the Salary calculator (Korean page), and to see the monthly burden when converting a jeonse deposit to rent, use the Jeonse-monthly rent converter (Korean page).

This post explains South Korean rules and rates (as of the date shown). The related calculators below are Korean-language pages.

Basis: Restriction of Special Taxation Act (조세특례제한법) Article 95-2 (monthly rent tax credit), National Tax Service (국세청) HomeTax year-end settlement guide on the monthly rent tax credit. Sources checked on 2026-10-27. Amounts in this post are estimates made the same way as the Calcmoa calculators; actual deductions can differ down to the won depending on how your employer or agency calculates them.

Calculators related to this post